Kansas State University students win spring semester honors

MANHATTAN — More than 4,120 Kansas State University students earned semester honors for their academic performance in the spring of 2022.

Students who achieve a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher over at least 12 graded credit hours receive semester honors as well as commendation from their deans. Honors are also recorded on their permanent academic records.

Some cities may be listed outside of their county geographic area based on student records.

Local and area students who have achieved academic honors are as follows.

clay county

Clay Center: Alex Benson, Caden Brond, Hannah Chestnut, Brigham Glaves, Caley Hartner, Ethan Hill, Jerriann Holte, Karrin Larson, Emily Lee, Isaac Lee, Lexi Liby, McKinley Mellies, Ty Pfizenmaier, Evan Rosenow, Sydney Rosenow, Katherine Sleichter , Anna Spellman

IdanaCaley Hartner

Wakefield: Kayleigh Magahan, Alan Salazar-Munoz

cloud county

Clyde: Emily Genereux, Haley Hollon, Rylie Knox, Douglas Koch, Olivia Nobert

Concordia: Katelin Donovan, Rope Dorman, Abby Fredrickson, Sreya Kemling, Macy McMillan, Corben Monzon, Ivon Owen, Laken Schroeder, Cole Stahlman, Joshua Timme, Nicole Timme, Lauren Trecek, Wyatt Trost, Jacob Williams, Lake Winter

Jamestown: Taegen Larsen

Dickinson County

Abilene: Bret Ambrosier, Megan Anguiano, Josiah Brundage, Sydney Burton, Lucas Cook, Wesley Emberlin, Damian Hartman, Ashley Hird, Alyvia Johnson, Anessa Leidig, Abigail Lillard, Sarah Samsel, Jasmine Seiler, Caleb Stuber, Joshua Stuber, Rylie Volkman, Claire Weishaar, Jackson Welsh, Noah Wildman, Anna Zey

Carlton: Evie Schwarz

Chapman: Chase Ehlers, Haley Frey, Savana Gorman, Pierce Hayden, Douglas Holm, Steel Streeton

Herington: Justus Rucker

Hope: Tanner Medrano, Jamie Rock

Ellsworth County

Ellsworth: Jordyn Coonrod, Shaylee Leiker, Parker McGowan, Jay Nienke, Kara Rodriguez, Hannah Wilson, Sydney Wilson, Jaxson Windholz

Wilson: Ethan Dlabal, Rachel Sebesta

Jewell County

Cawker City: Nicholas Schmitt

Playground: Taran Zoltenko

Esbon: Katherine Reinert

Jewel: Caleb Eilert

RandallAbby Vetter

Lincoln County

Lincoln: Jillian Canterbury, Elizabeth Huskey, Carson Walter, Amanda Wollesen

Sylvan GroveKylie Rahmeier

Marion County

Goessel: Jordan Griffin, Madeline Meier

Hillsboro: Rylie May, Heather Bigwood, Madison Daniels, Caleb Diener, Anna Guhr, Stephanie Hiebert, Kinsey Kleiner, Benjamin Koop, Broderic Rathbone, Tuesday Weisbeck

Marion: Macy Sigel, Abigail Stuchlik, Corbin Wheeler, Tristan Williams

Peabody: Tyler Entz

Tampa: Cassandra Meyer

McPherson County

Township: Keaton Littrell

Galva: Megan Maltbie, Grace Pearson

Inman: Cross Allen, Nathan Enns, Maxwell Harman, Katie Krehbiel, Aisjha Miles, Ashtyn Schroeder, Lily Tatro

Lindsborg: Maria Apel, Cole Brumbaugh, Ellie Brumbaugh, Ava Goss, Greyson Hardesty, Timothy Lambert, Michael Mace, Andrew Peters, Ellise Peterson, Jacqueline Waugh

Marquette: Madison Loder, Michelle Loder

McPherson: Katelyn Beam, Tanner Cheatham, Wyatt Eisenbarth, Kari Ellet, Gabe Hoover, Avery Howard, Kaytlynn Kuder, Alexis Kynaston, Andrea Sweat, Nathan Vontz

Moundridge: Cassidy Finley

Mitchell County

Beloit: Keighlee Armstrong, Kail Dubbert, Elle Eilert, Emily Eilert, Kara Eilert, Reagan Eilert, Kiran Elam, Maddison File, Kaiden Hardin, Anthony Henke, Caleigh Hewitt, Alyssa Hougham, Avery Johnson, Chance Kopsa, Abigail Laflen, Shea Larson, Tyler Long, Shaelyn Nick, Jacob Porter, Lauren Schmitt, Drake Thompson

Glen Elder: Drew Cunningham, Tanna Cunningham

Tipton: Kaden Barker, Tara Ellenz, Brooke Hollerich

Ottawa County

Bennington: Katie Dreiling, Jonathan Martin, Peyton Piepho, Regan Robinson, Jayci Shepard

Delphos: Hunter Allison

MiltonvaleCarlean Sanders

Minneapolis: Courtney Forte, Lauri Goheen, Braeden Jackson, Caleb Kindall, Kersti Nelson, Dalton Wilson

Republic County

Belleville: Lasondra Aurand, Alexis Hansen, Emily Jensik, Trevor Martin, Hayley Piroutek, Daniel Rieke

Concordia: Terin Rundus

Courtland: Jony Dahl, Ben Jensen, Jessica Jensen, Kaylee Larson

Scandia: Riley Jacobson, Dane Thompson

Salines County

Assaria: Rebecca Kuhn, Hope Nuremberg, Anya Pohl

Brookville: Rylee Schrock

Falun: Kaylee Hansen

Gypsum: Morgan Kaniper, Tyler Tarn, Kate Weis, Grace Wyatt

Lindsborg: Joshua Peterson

Mentor: Olivia Perry

Salina: Ashley Abbott, Emily Allen, Reese Altman, Kaitlyn Bergmann, Leya Bixby, Avery Bradley, Tyler Breeding, Ethan Brown, Audrey Burgoon, Chad Corcoran, Riley Counts, Kyler Cox, Kyle Crickman, Maya Daily, Malachi Dehaan, John Denning, Vanessa Dickson, Alexis Doherty, Jade Duke, Wesley Elliott, Jeremie Eustice, Gillian Falcon, Zachary Farmer, Mason Farrell, Madison Fear, Macey Fillerman, Jessica Fischer, Erin Flax, Tatum Forrester, Nolan Foth, Peyton Froome, Isaac Frost, Kelsie Gack , Cade Goertzen, Karter Granzella, Casey Grennan, Bryce Griffin, Houston Griffitts, Leah Hennes, Haylee Householter, Ethan Jeffries, Abigail Johnson, Douglass Johnson, Kamdyn Johnson, Maddison Johnson, Aubrey Kaiser, Peyton Kavanagh, Michael Kerr, Lauren King, Hannah Kipp, Caleb Kline, Sadie Kossow, Corbin Kuhn, Brayden Kuntz, Nicholas Lake, Bryce Ledford, Sophie Lenkiewicz, Robyn Logan, Cielo Lubaton, MaKenzie Maring, Jared McCartney, Jenna McCartney, Nathan McConnell, Andrew Mosher, Paige Musselwhite, B re nnan Norwood, Elyse Ramsey, Josiah Reilly, Cristiana Rivera, Kiersten Rogers, Holly Sanderson, Aidan Sankey, Meghan Sankey, Gracie Schroeder, August Schulke, Wendy Serrano, Zachary Smith, Sarah Snyder, Aidan Speer, Cole Stein, Cade Sterrett, Luke Streit, Grant Stumpf, Annie Taggart, Cooper Taggart, Molly Temple, Seth Thompson, Travis Truong, Douglas Turney, Bailey Underwood, Miranda Urban, Bradon Vandervoort, Michael Vernon, Kaylee Warren, Nathan Weiss, Max Wellbrock-Talley, Nicholas Wilson, Stephen Wolfmane, Demi Wolters