National Dedication Day, Spring 2022: Cincinnati athletes choose colleges

Athletes from Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky sign national letters of intent or ceremonial letters from the day of signing, until and around Wednesday, May 4.

This list is the first wave received. Please send additional information and/or Signing day photos to Melanie Laughman at mlaughman@enquirer.com. Please tag everyone in the signing day photos and be sure to tag the sport and college chosen.

This online file and an upcoming photo gallery will be updated with new information and story links as they arrive.

After:Greater Cincinnati’s top 23 high school prospects who could sign in 2023

After:Cincinnati’s top football rookie, Lakota West’s Malik Hartford, picks Ohio State

Harrison High School – 2:00 p.m. April 21

Kaylyn Mullins, athletics, Mount St. Joseph University

Alyssa Perry, softball, Mount St. Joseph University

Ashley Bley, Soccer, Mount St. Joseph University

Terrin Jackson, athletics, Mount St. Joseph University

Dom Butler, athletics, Purdue University Northwest

Abbey Coyle, golf, College of Montreat

Cade Combs, baseball, Indiana University Kokomo

Lana Price, soccer, Indiana University East

Rylee Kirkwood, softball, Clark State College

Zach Halusek, soccer, Thomas More University

Bailey Manos, softball, Purdue University Fort Wayne

Krissy Kowalski, basketball, DePauw University

Ethan White, competitive cheerleading, Indiana Wesleyan University

Shelby White, volleyball, University of Lourdes

Allyssa White, volleyball, University of Wittenberg

Indian Hill High School

Garrett McClung, soccer, Denison University

Antwan Peek, soccer, University of Cincinnati

Peter Sheakley, Golf, Washington & Lee University

Hayden Withers, Cross Country/Athletics, University of South Carolina

Lakota West High School held a National Signing Day Ceremony on April 13 in which the following athletes signed on to play varsity athletics.  They are, left to right: Back, Hayden Peck, wheelchair basketball, University of Missouri;  William Layfield, basketball, Bluffton University;  Benjamin Zimmerer, track, Ohio Northern University;  Stephen Chitwood, track, Indiana University-East;  Riley Hopkins.  lacrosse, Ohio Northern University;  Lydia Lehman, lacrosse, Ohio Northern University;  Kendra Hiett, wrestling, Tiffin University;  Logan Pecora, lacrosse, Otterbein University;  Robert Guise, Lacrosse, Capital University;  Iason O'Neal, lacrosse, Lincoln Memorial University;  John Blanton, Lacrosse, University of the Cumberlands;  Anderson Simpson, lacrosse, Thomas More University;  forward, Amara Flores, basketball, Transylvania University;  Emily Doerman, basketball/athletics, University of Wittenberg;  Liz Key, basketball, Muskingum University;  Beri Ngwa, basketball, University of Miami-Hamilton;  Jeremy Fuller, soccer, Defiance College;  Dallas Arthur, baseball, Earlham College;  Colin Willits, lacrosse, Ohio Northern University;  Cameron Goode, soccer, Independence Community College;  Brydan Pitman, lacrosse, Ohio Northern University;  JD Hale, lacrosse, Ohio Northern University;  Ryleigh Jones, cheerleading, Ohio State University;  Ellie Myers, golf, Bryant University.

West Lakota High School

Hayden Peck, wheelchair basketball, University of Missouri

William Layfield, basketball, Bluffton University

Benjamin Zimmerer, track, Ohio Northern University

Stephen Chitwood, track, Indiana University-East

Riley Hopkins, lacrosse, Ohio Northern University

Lydia Lehman, lacrosse, Ohio Northern University

Kendra Hiett, wrestling, Tiffin University

Logan Pecora, lacrosse, University of Otterbein

Robert Guise, Lacrosse, Capital University

Iason O’Neal, Lacrosse, Lincoln Memorial University

John Blanton, Lacrosse, University of the Cumberlands

Anderson Simpson, lacrosse, Thomas More University

Amara Flores, basketball, Transylvania University

Emily Doerman, Basketball/Athletics, University of Wittenberg

Liz Key, basketball, Muskingum University

Beri Ngwa, basketball, University of Miami-Hamilton

Jeremy Fuller, soccer, Defiance College

Dallas Arthur, baseball, Earlham College

Colin Willits, lacrosse, Ohio Northern University

Cameron Goode, soccer, Independence Community College

Brydan Pitman, lacrosse, Ohio Northern University

JD Hale, lacrosse, Ohio Northern University

Ryleigh Jones, cheerleading, Ohio State University

Ellie Myers, Golf, Bryant University

Kaycie Badylak of McNicholas High School has signed her letter of intent to play basketball for the Baldwin Wallace University Yellow Jackets.  Kaycie was named GCL-Coed Co-Player of the Year and earned All-District First-Team and All-State Honorable Mention honors.

McNicholas High School

Kaycie Badylak, basketball, Baldwin Wallace University

Princeton High School

Kierra Morris, athletics, University of Northern Kentucky

Aryanna Lemker, volleyball, Miami Middletown

Caryn Goins, football, Jesuit Wheeling

London Dennie, cheerleading, Bowling Green State University

St. Xavier's Spring 2022 signing class includes (left to right, front row) Jay Farrar, Mt. Union football;  Alex Kemper, Fordham Soccer;  Jared Littelman, Thomas More bowling;  PJ McColgan, Marquette Lacrosse;  Case Western Reserve football player Sam Reilly.  Left to right, top row are Patrick Ahrens, football Otterbein, Zach Beard, golf, Northern Kentucky University;  Zach Dellerman, Clark State baseball;  Thomas Ryan, Michigan State baseball;  and Luke Vrsansky, Air Force Academy Lacrosse.

St. Xavier’s Secondary School

Jay Farrar, soccer, Mount Union

Alex Kemper, Footballer, Fordham

Jared Littelman, bowling, Thomas More

PJ McColgan, Lacrosse, Marquette

Sam Reilly, Footballer, Case Western Reserve

Patrick Ahrens, soccer, Otterbein

Zach Beard, Golfer, University of Northern Kentucky

Zach Dellerman, baseball, Clark State

Thomas Ryan, baseball, Michigan State

Luke Vrsansky, Lacrosse, Air Force Academy